Jesuit Social Services

Privacy policy

Background

From December 2001, the Commonwealth Privacy legislation was extended to cover many non-government organisations including community service agencies such as Jesuit Social Services. One of the requirements is to have a "Privacy Policy" which is available to all people associated with the organisation on whom records are maintained.



Introduction

Jesuit Social Services is committed to supporting the "National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information", which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our normal operations.

Our respect for our program participants, volunteers, staff, and donors' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Jesuit Social Services is committed to review and update this Privacy Policy as required to take account of new laws and technology and changes to the agency's operations and practices.



Privacy and Program Participant Information

So that we can provide services to our program participants we may ask for personal information such as name, address, telephone number, next of kin, date of birth or e-mail address.

Sensitive information is information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information about an individual.

In order to provide the most appropriate service, we may require to collect selected sensitive information from our program participants. Jesuit Social Services will not use this information without agreement from our program participant. We will not disclose any sensitive information we gather to any third party without our program participant's prior consent.

Jesuit Social Services takes measures to ensure all program participants' personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Only staff with a direct professional involvement in a matter access these files. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Where possible, we try to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example Government departments that provide funding for our programs) is in a way that does not personally identify individuals. We exercise extreme care and vigilance in the use of any identifiers that may be passed to us through a Government agency. We are required to only use such identifiers in accordance with the terms of the contract we have with the relevant agency.



Privacy and Employee Records

Employee Records include information about staff members collected for the purposes of administering an individual's employment or contract and meeting our legal obligations.
Although these records are exempt from the Commonwealth Privacy legislation, we respect the confidentiality of the Employee Records that we hold and have procedures in place to protect them from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do not store employee records longer than is required to meet the purposes stated above.


Privacy and Donor Records

Jesuit Social Services records the names, contact details and donation history of all our donors. These records provide a full record of the financial activities of Jesuit Social Services and assist us with our fundraising activities. All details about our donors are held securely.Donors may review their details at any time to ensure they are accurate and up to date. Details of donations are retained for seven years for taxation purposes.


Privacy and Volunteer Records

We collect personal information about our volunteers for the purposes of administering an individual volunteer's contribution to the work of Jesuit Social Services, insurance matters and satisfying our legal obligations.

Volunteer records that we hold include;  name, age group, address and contact details, employment history, academic qualifications, interests, skills and hobbies, previous voluntary work and membership of organisations.

We are required to respect the confidentiality of the volunteer records that we hold and have in place procedures to protect them from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In accordance with the provisions of the National Privacy Principles, we do not store volunteer records longer than is required to meet the purposes for which the information might be used.



Access to Personal Information

We will provide persons with access to their personal information we hold except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law. There will be occasions when access is denied, such as where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where the release may reasonably be expected to cause a breach of the agency's duty of care.

Access to personal information can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer on 03 9427 7388. Before providing such access we require some proof of identity. For most requests, the information is provided free of charge, however a reasonable fee may be charged if the request requires a substantial effort.



Complaint Process

At Jesuit Social Services we are committed to promoting a culture that respects the privacy rights of individuals. If you have any questions or would like more information on privacy, please contact the Jesuit Social Services Privacy Officer on 03 9421 7600. Any person who feels that there has been an unwarranted invasion of their privacy should contact the Office of the CEO on 03 9421 7602.



Online Shopping and Donations Terms and Conditions

All website orders and donations must be paid by VISA or MasterCard. The cost of recovering any default of payments or donations will be borne by the customer.

Any purchased goods remain the property of Jesuit Social Services until full payment is received.
Prices are quoted in Australian dollars.

All prices are correct at the time of online publication. Prices are subject to change without notice. We reserve the right to rectify prices quoted in the invoice, if found to be incorrect.



Refund Policy

If you believe that an error has been made in connection with your online donation, contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . We will endeavour to work with you to correct any such error, and if necessary, make any refund or correction that is appropriate.

If you change your mind about donating online to Jesuit Social Services for any reason, Jesuit Social Services is happy to honor your decision as long as you request a refund (return of donation) within 14 calendar days of the date on which you made the contribution.

To request a refund, email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it . This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Refunds will be issued as a credit to the credit card used for the original donation.

Jesuit Social Services is not responsible or able to correct errors associated with donations made to third parties.



More information

A copy of this Privacy Policy can be obtained by writing to our Privacy Officer at Jesuit Social Services, PO Box 271, Richmond VIC 3121.

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au

 
group-at-table